Get $10 OFF Monthly on Cable Internet. USE PROMO CODE CAN100

Use Code: CAN100

Get $10 Off on Your Monthly Fee

Plus Instant Processing Fee Credit $70

This promotion is not applicable with other Exclusive Promotion from Can-Net

Details: More...

Privacy Policy

CANNETTEL Privacy Policy


Overview

CANNETTEL’s Telecom main focus is to provide unlimited high speed internet service to the customers on time. This privacy policy is created in order to exhibit our organization assurance to privacy. CANNETtel Telecom acts in accordance with the Canadian privacy laws and regulations as well as take the further actions to maintain our customer’s information.

The Canadian legislation structure the essential establishment with complete compliance i.e.

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA). The CRTC’s policies & regulatory measures for the protection & security of Confidential Customer Information (CCI)

The CRTC Confidential Customer Information Rules (CRTC Rules) & PIPEDA set out circumstances under which customer information can be collected & the circumstances in which it may be disclosed


What Personnel Information Required?

Requires stable personal data which identifies the person and it could be done only in accordance to the third-party providers with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

The data can be as follows:

• The name, address & phone numbers

• Account information with the subscribed services

• The status of your account including the billing data & mode of account payment

• The email address and passwords linked with the account.

• Usage of your service

• The acknowledgment of your number to keep your information confidential


Purpose of CANNETtel Telecom to Collect the Personnel Information

• To maintain the healthy relations with you and provide you best ongoing service;

• To understand your requirements for products & services;

• To recommend best products & services to meet your expectations

• To broaden, improve, market or provide products and services

• To achieve something by best methods and develop CANNETtel business and operations, including personnel and employment counts


Why Information Required for Identification?

1. To get into a strong business relationship with our clients.

2. To grant our clients with the best products and services that conforms to their demands.

3. For setting the installations of the services requested according to the needs.

4. We mainly y render the selective information that is required for activating of the services and scheduling appointments if required. Our partners are also bound to protect your information in accordance with the Canadian Privacy Laws & Regulations.

5. To understand the requirements of the clients for the further improvisation on our products and services, we will offer the new products & services in future.

6. To validate the identity to which we are speaking with and protect the privacy and security of customers by contacting our company by telephone as well as by others modes.

7. To manage its businesses and ensure the efficiency, reliability and security of its systems.

8. To meet effectual (legal) and regulatory requirements.

We put extraordinary accentuation on the security of your own data and have shields set up to guarantee that it is not uncovered to an third party. When you get in touch with us by telephone or different means you'll be requested that affirm certain insights in regards to your record.

This protection will help us keep your data from being uncovered to non-approved persons. Distorting somebody to get individual data albeit false and illicit has been a practice utilized by unauthorized third parties to acquire access to client data. We accordingly take these measures to secure your own data and protection genuinely

CANNET Telecom gathers Web Site User's Personal Information for purposes by and large distinguished on the CANNET`s website at the period of accumulation. These reasons may incorporate to:

1. Send you data, overhauls you've asked for, or answer your inquiries;

2. Register your engagement to a challenge;

3. Register you in an encoded secure zone; and

4. Collection of your IP address when utilizing the CANNET`s client gateway for security purposes.

Utilization of Cookies: During a Customer's cooperation with one of CANNET telecom sites, we may utilize a program highlight called a "cookie" to gather data secretly and track client patterns on Can Net`s site. A cookie is a little content record containing a recognizable proof number that distinguishes a Customer's browser but not the customer personally. Cookie assures CANNETtel Telecom, which pages of its sites are visited by and what amount of people went to every site page.


This assists CANNET to upgrade the on-line experience of visitors to our sites.

• Cookies serve to recognize your PC so that your inclinations can be put something aside for future visits.

• We use cookies to find out the program the visitors utilizes so the site can be intended to work appropriately with the most well-known renditions of various browers.

• We use cookies to as figure out our audience size. Your browser is given a one of a kind cookie that helps us to figure out the repeated visitor or its a unique visit

Utilization of IP Addresses: We utilize your IP address inside our protected web portal website to analyze server issues, and to manage our webpage. When you submit an transaction, we may store your IP address for acceptance and to ensure against extortion.


What kind of information does CANNET Telecom gather?

The kinds of data we may gather include:

• Personal Identification, (for example, a provincial driver's license, provincial ID, passport so on) . This is gathered when you requests for services with us for the protection of your data.

• Full First and Last Name

• Service address

Postal code

• Phone number & alternate telephone number

• Mailing address (if not quite the same as administration location)

• Email address for online bill warnings, appointments confirmation notices, for technical support help, and so forth. You may likewise get notices time to time of new products & services that get to be accessible, month to month newsletters and so on. You have the choice to quit from accepting these communications if you would prefer not to get them.

• Banking or credit card data for billing purpose

The sorts of things we may request that you affirm could incorporate your record number, name and address, recognizable proof that you may have given when you initially requested for service, for example, provincial driver's license number or other valid forms of identification. We require this data to secure your security and guarantee we are talking with the authorized person.

We in this way request your patience and understanding when you are requested that affirm or give such data as this procedure has been built up to ensure your own record data.


Consent and Disclosure

The knowledge and prior consent required for the gathering of Personal Information and the resulting use or disclosure of the Personal Information, with the exception of where wrong. Consent t can be either express or suggested.

Consent may be acquired in any of the accompanying ways:

• An application for CANNET Telecom products and services may be utilized to look for consent, gather Personal Information and inform the customer of the utilization that will be made of the Personal Information. By finishing the application the customer is offering consent to the collection and the predetermined uses.

• Orally when data is gathered via phone.

• At the time a Customer uses a product or services

• The utilization of CANNET Telecoms websites will constitute inferred consent required by CAN- Net to gather/utilize or disclose data for the reasons showed under the privacy policy.

In specific circumstances, personnel data might be gathered, utilized or revealed without consent. These remarkable circumstances include:

• Where it is clearly in the interest of the individual and consent can’t be gotten timely, for example, in emergencies, where the life, health or safety of the individual is threatened.

• Where lawful, medicinal or security reasons make it impossible or impractical to obtain consent

• When data is being gathered for the identification or prevention of the breach of an agreement, fraud or other illegal activity, and the collection of consent might defeat the purpose of collecting the information.

• To gather a debt

• To conform to a subpoena, warrant or other court order, or as might be generally required by law.

The type of consent will change as indicated to the sensitivity of the personal information, the reasonable expectations of the individual and any requirements or standards established by law.

In deciding the type of consent to utilize, CANNET checks the affectability of the data and the sensible desires of the customer, or web site user. CANNET looks for express consent when the personal information is liable to be considered sensitive.

Implied consent is commonly appropriate when the Personal Information is less sensitive.

We won't require a client to consent to the accumulation, use and disclosure of personnel information as a condition of the supply of a product or service, unless such gathering, use or disclosure is required to meet the purposes stated in this Policy.

At the point when CANNET utilizes Personal Information for a purpose not previously identified, CANNET will acquire express consent prior to disclosure unless the new purpose is required by law.

Consent may be pulled back by customers and webs site users whenever, subject to legal or termual restrictions and upon providing CANNET Telecom reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent to certain collection, use or disclosure of Personal Information, please contact CANNET Telecom at privacy@cannettel.com. Please note that if you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with a particular product or service. We'll explain the impact on you at the time, to help you with your decision.


Restriction of Collection

CAN NET Telecom will constrain the accumulation of information to what is required to what is important to satisfy the reasons distinguished. Personnel data might at all times be gathered by reasonable and legitimate means, and will be gathered straightforwardly from the individual concerned.


Restriction of Use and Disclosure

CAN NET Telecom will not utilize or disclose personnel data for purposes other than those for which it was gathered, aside from with the consent of the individual or as required by law aside from if such disclosure falls under the special cases within the policy.

Furthermore, CANNET may reveal a client's data to:

• Another organization that is acting on behalf of CANNET (subject to CRTC prerequisites)

• A person who, in the sensible judgment of CANNET is following up for the benefit of the person being referred to, for example, such as a power of attorney.

• A person retained by CAN- NET to perform work on its behalf, including the collection of customer accounts.

• Another communication service provider, or an organization involved in supplying clients with communications or catalog related administrations.

• Another communication organization for the productive and powerful provision of communication changes

• Credit grantors and reporting agencies

• An organization to which CANNET may want to sell the parts of its business or resources.

• Law enforcement and emergency service providers in an emergency or where required or allowed by law.

CANNET may carry Customers' Personal Information with its partners or third part service providers to fulfill the purpose of the distinguished policy. . In such cases, the relationship with the partner, associate or third party is governed by strict confidentiality standards and policies to ensure the Customer's information is secure and treated in accordance with The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act and with the utmost care and regard

At times, individual data might be put away or prepared outside Canada, where it will be liable to the lawful locale of those nations.

No different disclosures will be made without client consent,, aside from in emergency circumstances or as required by law. Personnel data will be held just the length of vital for the satisfaction of the reasons for which it was gathered and for which consent was gotten, unless generally required by law.

Personnel data that has been utilized to settle on a choice around an individual will be held sufficiently long to permit that person to have sensible access to the data after the choice has been made.


Accuracy

Personnel data might be as precise, finish and breakthrough as is fundamental for the reasons for which it is to be utilized. Personnel data might be adequately accurate, complete and up-to-date to minimize the possibility that inappropriate information may be used to make a decision about an individual.

CANNET Telecom will update the personnel data as and when important to satisfy the recognized purposes, or when asked for by the person being referred to.


Safeguards

Personnel data held by CANNET will be ensured by security safeguards fitting to the affectability of the data.

CANNET will secure personnel data against lost or theft, and in addition unauthorized access, copying, use or modification, regardless of the format in which it is held. Methods of protection include physical, operational and technical measures, as required and appropriate.

All representatives of CANNET Telecom with access to personnel data are prepared as for the significance of keeping up the secrecy of personnel data, and adherence to the organization's protection standards and security benchmarks is required.

CANNET Telecom will ensure personnel data unveiled to the third part by termual agreements requiring that those of third parties stick to secrecy and security techniques and assurances that are, at any rate, proportional to those utilized by CANNET Telecom and as per PIPEDA and the CRTC regulatory measures.


How do I access CANNET Telecom's policies and procedures?

CANNET Telecom makes accessible to clients particular data about its policies identifying with the administration of personnel data.

Data is made accessible through this Policy or you may submit a request to privacy@cannettel.com for additional data.


Accessing my Personal Information?

CANNET Telecom will inform a client of the presence, use and exposure of his or her own data and should for the most part give them access to that data upon request, with the exception of as forbade by law.

In specific circumstances, CANNET Telecom will be unable to give access to all the personal information it holds, for instance, when the exposure would reveal private business data, if the personal information is ensured by solicitor-client privilege, if the personal information was gathered into a breach of term or violation of a federal or provincial law.

Personnel data should be given in justifiable structure, advantageously and within a fair time and at practically no expense to the client. Upon request of, CANNET Telecom will give a record of the utilization that has been made or is being made of this data. A client may challenge the accuracy and completeness of the information and have it amended, as and where appropriate.

A client may get access to his or her own data by reaching privacy@cannettel.com


Testing Compliance or Offering Suggestions

A customer may coordinate any inquiries with respect to the privacy principles sketched out above or about CANNET Telecom's practices depicted in its Privacy Policy to privacy@cannettel.com

CANNET Telecom will examine all protests and react to all inquiries asked by its customers. If complaint is found to be justified, CAN–NET Telecom will take suitable measures to resolve the complaint,, which may incorporate changing its policies and methods if essential.


FAQ’s, Suggestions & Tips


Protecting Yourself

Remember the CANNET Telecom's Privacy Policy and our utilization of your Personal Information just applies to the data you give that is not publically accessible. Any publically accessible data, for example, data accessible inside directory services and so forth is not ensured inside this demonstration or inside the Canadian Privacy laws and Regulations.


Recommendations

We alert that if you reveal personal information or by or sensitive data through utilization of the Internet, for example, through chat rooms, Social Media sites, groups bulletin boards or other open online discussions, this data is not gathered by or for CANNET but rather might be gathered and utilized by different persons or organizations.

• Do not share your personal information, for example, bank card numbers, Visa or credit card numbers, related pin numbers or Social Insurance numbers with others unless you obviously comprehend the motivation behind their request and you know with whom you are managing.

• Do not keep sensitive personal information in your email inbox or inside an online email web portal

• Provide CANNET with one satisfactory piece of identification proof that will be kept in your Customer document, so we can recognize you when you call us.

• If you are requested that appoint passwords to connect you to your personal information, you ought to utilize a mix of letters and numbers and don't utilize words that can be effortlessly connected with you.

• We propose you change your password routinely.

• If you get a pop-up showing your PC is infected don't give personnel or banking account data. These frequently are malware which might be an endeavor to gather your data for false purposes.

• Do not give your saving money data over email. Most associations won't request this data over email and will ask for this data however a safe internet requesting framework or solicitation you bring in for overhauling of this data. On the off chance that you got an approaching call asking for this data we prescribe you gaze upward the organization's contact data and telephone back before giving this data.

• Do not provide your banking information over email. Most organizations will not ask for this information over email and will request this information though a secure online ordering system or request you call in for updating of this information. If you received an incoming call requesting this information we recommend you look up the company’s contact information and phone back before providing this information.


If you suspect you’ve been a target of any type of phone or Internet fraud

• If you would like to report a problem, contact the Canadian Anti-Fraud Call Centre (formerly Phonebusters) at 1 888 495-8501 or go to www.antifraudcentre.ca.

• To find out more about fraud prevention, go to www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/fraud.


If you suspect you’ve been a target of any type of phone or Internet fraud

• If you would like to report a problem, contact the Canadian Anti-Fraud Call Centre (formerly Phonebusters) at 1 888 495-8501 or go to www.antifraudcentre.ca.

• To find out more about fraud prevention, go to www.competitionbureau.gc.ca/fraud.


I would like more information on Canada’s Privacy Laws & Regulations

• Information on the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act is available at http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/eng/acts/P-8.6/index.html

• Information on the CRTC regulations on the protection of Confidential Customer Information may be found within Telecom Regulatory Policy CRTC 2009-723 at http://www.crtc.gc.ca/eng/archive/2009/2009-723.htm

• Additional Information is also available at the website of the Office of the privacy Commissioner of Canada at https://www.priv.gc.ca/leg_c/leg_c_p_e.asp


Education – Fraud & Scams

The most ideal approach to secure you is to become educated on the distinctive sorts of scams and fake activities that have ended up pervasive.

We encourage you to find out more about phishing (email fraud), telemarketing scams and other types of activities that can make you vulnerable


Identity theft

Scam artists are currently utilizing an extensive variety of strategies keeping in mind the end goal to take your data online and disconnected. Moreover phishing, your own data might be pulled from long range interpersonal communication destinations, for example, Facebook and MySpace, your PC, your letter box and even your recycling bin.


Important tips:

• Be mindful about posting personal information on public websites, as these destinations are a typical spot for individuals to gather data for fraudulent activities

• Keep your passwords, bank account information and social insurance number confidential at all times, and check your bank and credit card statements frequently

• Do not store passwords, financial balance data and social protection number inside your email as this is a typical spot to get this data for fake use.

• Be careful of the data you give via telephone and ensure nobody is watching when entering in your calling card PIN or some other PIN.

• Watch out for free downloads over the Web. Some sites will try to draw you in with free offers and then download programs that may be directing your Web browser to telephone an Internet service provider overseas. You could be charged the additional long distance fees.

• Always check your month to month statements precisely and pay special mind to surprising charges.

• Beware of suspiciously liberal offers or prizes from any organization.

• Look out for forceful advertising strategies, weight to "act now," directions to pay managerial expenses for the conveyance of a prize or item, and so forth.

• Very short offer-expiry dates are frequently an indication of a trick. Short expiries decrease the danger of the fraudster being tracked by authorities.

• Be mindful about posting individual data on open sites as those points of interest are a typical source utilized by persons to get data for false exercises.

• Learn about "phishing" and Internet misrepresentation and find a way to secure yourself.